Elucidation of the relationship between pain and facial expression and its application to a joint rehabilitation education support robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
LEE JOOHO  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80366434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 伸敬  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10294034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords痛み / 表情 / ロボット / シミュレーションロボット / 医療訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
効率的なリハビリテーション教育手段として様々な関節症状を再現することのできるシミュレーションロボットを用いる手法がある。本研究では、痛みと表情の関係性を解明すると同時に痛みと顔表情間の統計的なモデルを作成する。また、作成したモデルに基づいて痛みを表現する関節ケア訓練用シミュレーションロボット(以下、関節ケアロボット)の表情表現手法を明らかにする。さらに、痛み表現が可能なロボットによる関節ケア訓練の効果について調査を行い、人間とロボットそれぞれの表情による痛み表現が人に与える影響の差とその原因の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to model the relationship between pain and facial expressions and evaluate its effectiveness in a joint care simulation robot. We recruited participants and recorded their facial expressions, gestures, etc while applying different levels of pain using a commercially available low-frequency massage device. We manually annotated and scored the collected data. Based on the annotated information, we used a fuzzy model to model the relationship between pain and facial expressions. We also developed a program that generates CG representations of facial expressions based on the type and level of pain input. The generated CG was projected onto a display to provide visual FB. We also developed an emotion transition model to enable the robot to express diverse pain expressions by adding personality to it. Our study contributes to the development of robots that can provide effective pain management using facial expression recognition technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、痛みと顔表情の関係性をモデル化する方法を提供し、関節ケアロボットにおいて痛み表現を可能にする技術の開発に貢献した。これにより、医療現場での痛みの理解や評価、治療の改善に役立ち、より実用的な関節ケアロボットの開発につながる可能性がある。