Global Positioning by using Environmental Lighting Fingerprints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroyuki  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (80338219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己位置推定 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 屋内定位 / IoT / 移動ロボット / CEPHEID / 照明光 / 照明装置 / 環境フィンガープリンティング / スマートフォン / 環境照明光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、既設の照明光をそのまま用いて、屋内において、精度・速度・コスト面でバランスの良い位置推定手法を明らかにすることが目的である。そのためにもっとも中心となるのが、深層学習を用いた照明光の特徴の分類手法を確立することで、本研究はまずここから始まり、これを研究期間全体を通じた中心的なテーマとする。その一方で、提案している手法はそのまま規模を大きくすることが本質的に難しいという問題を持つ。その解決手法の一つとして、クラウドとデータベースを用いた「照明光屋内定位《システム》」としての拡張が考えられる。本研究ではこれについても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to achieve a new indoor self-localization using existing lighting fixture as-is. The underling mechanism of the method is identification of the flickering of the lights caused by the inverter circuits. As a consequence, we have three achievements. The first is the establishment of the basic technique itself described above, and the second is creating a total "system" of this technique, and the third is proposing a new method for improvement of its positional estimation accuracy from classification to regression by extending machine learning model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットやIoT機器、あるいは人間のための自己位置推定の手法は既にさまざま存在するが、本研究で提案した手法はそれらのいずれとも異なる新手法であるためその点において学術的な意義は大きい。また一般的に、異なる位置推定手法は互いを補完し合うように用いることが行われており、手法自体がユニークな本手法は、従来手法が苦手としていたシーンにおいて従来手法を補うことが期待できる。その点において社会的な意義も十分にある。加えて、本手法は実装のための技術的要求が低いため、社会の中に普及させやすいという特徴がある点でも社会的意義の一つと言える。