Diversity of color vision based on the physiological individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yasuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60550994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色覚 / 等色関数 / 個人差 / 心理物理学 / 色覚の個人差 / 心理物理実験 / 色覚特性 / 黄斑色素濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
色覚情報処理に用いられる光情報は,網膜に到達するまでに眼光学系を通過するため,その間に介在する種々の器官の個人差の影響を受ける.さらに,光情報が大脳内で処理されて色が知覚される際に,地理的・文化的な経験も影響を与えることが考えられる.本研究では,世界の異なる地域での多数の被験者に対する生理的視覚特性の測定を行った上で,同一被験者に対して心理物理実験を通じて種々の色覚特性を明らかにする.上記実験を通じて,
1)地域依存の多様性や地域に依存しない共通性を有する視覚特性の解明
2)生理的要因では説明できない色覚特性について,地域的な要素や文化などの複合的な観点の解明
を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the constraint of the research activities caused by COVID-19, the activities were focused on the improvement of the measurement of the color matching functions (CMFs), mainly to seek the efficient and easy method of the measurement, and to find an alternative index that well describe the individual differences in CMFs.
For the alternative index, B/L, which has been reported to have large individual differences especially in short-wavelength range, was measured in the same dominant wavelength as CMFs. Certain levels of correlations were observed, but the extent of the correlation was not so high.
In order to conduct an efficient and easy experiment, the selection method was proposed, in which the subject could choose the best matched color among the multiple candidate color sets. The reduction time was about 40% compared with the conventional adjustment method of three primaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
等色関数の簡便な測定方法を提案し,その有効性を示すことができたことは,従来複雑な測定装置を用いて被験者の熟練や所要時間が長い実験が不要になり,数多くの被験者のデータを収集しやすくなったことは学術的意義があることである.等色関数に代わり色の見えの個人差を表す指標を簡易な心理物理実験で行えれば,個人ごとのカラーマネージメントを行うことができれば,さらに高画質な色再現技術が市場に導入可能であり社会的意義も大きいと思われる.本研究ではその可能性までは示すことができたが,確固たるデータの提示までには至らなかった.