Texture sensing based on nonlinear friction phenomena in the oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Yoshimune  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50451662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品 / 摩擦 / エマルション / 泡 / 液状食品 / 半固形食品 / Food texture / Friction
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの口腔内、特に舌の上で起こる摩擦現象を再現するバイオミメティック食感センシング システムを開発し、「なめらか」「とろみ」「もっちり」「ざらつき」などの繊細で多彩な食感の物理的起源 を明らかにする。このシステムの接触子はヒトの舌を模倣したフラクタル寒天ゲル製で、ヒトの舌の動 きに合わせた正弦運動をするため、口腔内で起こる摩擦現象を的確にモデリングできる。さらにスー プ、ヨーグルト、スフレなど液状~半固形食品の食感と摩擦特性の関係を解析、機械学習の手法で パターンを分類した食感データベースを構築し、食感制御技術の礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the textures that humans experience when they eat things are diverse and delicate, no method has been established to quantitatively evaluate these textures and analyze the physical expression mechanism. In this study, we developed an oral model that mimics the soft and wet environment of the human mouth with hydrogel, and established a method to analyze the frictional phenomena that occur there. Next, we evaluated the frictional properties of emulsions and foams, which are the basic formulations of food products, and found that they exhibit not only general lubrication properties, but also a super-lubricating state with an extremely low friction coefficient and an unstable pattern with different profiles on the outward and return paths. This new analytical method was successfully applied to commercial food products and classified in terms of friction dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)学術的意義 本研究によって、エマルションや泡などの食品を構成するソフトマテリアルは動的な条件下において複雑な摩擦挙動を示すことが明らかになっただけでなく、これを解析するための物理モデルが提案された。また、摩擦パラメータを主成分分析やクラスター分析を用いて解析する方法が確立された。(2)社会的意義 本研究で提案された手法とそれによって得られる物理的なパラメータは食品の解析だけでなく、食感を設計する上で有用である。