Effect of the color appearance mode on the color category analyzed by chromatic components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Rumi  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (80573914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色カテゴリー / カテゴリカルカラーネーミング / エレメンタリーカラーネーミング / The World Color Survey / 色の見えのモード / 色カテゴリ / 色相
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語において57名の学生が330色の色票に対して色カテゴリの実験結果から、色カテゴリの一致の割合に差が見られた。これは一致度の低い色票群は、共通認識の言葉で表現されていないことを示している。そこで本研究では、色票の「色の見えのモード」を積極的に変化させ、色カテゴリと色知覚の構成要素を心理物理学的手法により測定し、色カテゴリの一致度の違いを生じる要因となる色知覚の構成要素についての定量的な分析を試みる。また、色カテゴリが物体表面の認識に関係するのか、色名そのものによるのかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experiment, three color naming methods were conducted on 330 Munsell color charts to reveal which color component could be attributed to changes in the color category. The "light blue (Mizu)" and "ochre (Oudo)" areas had a lower agreement of color names between subjects. The "light blue (Mizu)" region suggested changes in white and blue color components, while in the "ochre (Oudo)" region, changes in red, yellow, and green color components contributed to the change in color categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色は言語の枠組みを超え、人類共通のコミュニケーションツールである。色の知覚であるカテゴリー色は、使用する言語によらずに共通のグループ化がなされ、基本色名11色で表現することができる。本研究ではカテゴリー間の領域の色票に対して3手法のカラーネーミングを実施し、どの色構成要素の変化がカテゴリー名の変化をもたらすのかについて検討した。この手法を確立することにより、共通の認識がある色名と無い色名を区別することが可能であり、文化や情報を共有する際など、共通の認識がない色を共通の認識がある色へと変更する際の指標と成り得る。