Research and development of a system for evaluating emotion with facial skin temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tota  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00337875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外線サーモグラフィ / 実画像 / 顔面皮膚温度 / 血流 / 感動 / 顔面熱画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,顔面皮膚温度を用いた感動を評価するシステムの研究開発を目的とする.
音楽や本などさまざまなコンテンツに対するヒトの感情の変化パタンを生理情報により評価・推定することにより,“感動させるコンテンツ作成の手掛かり・足掛かりとなる指標作成”や“ユーザが興味を持つと思われるコンテンツを推薦するレコメンドシステム”を目指す.
これまでメンタルワークロード評価などのストレス研究が多く行われてきたが,感動や興味などのポジティブな状態へ移行させるような効果についての評価は少ない.
本研究を突破口に,顔面皮膚温度が脳波や心拍のようにさまざまな場面で使用できる新しい自律神経活動の指標として展開したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing research on a system for evaluating emotion using facial skin temperature. Conventional estimation using thermal images of the face is based on the temperature difference between the nasal area, which is a sympathetic index, and the forehead area, which is less affected by autonomic nervous system activity. However, the conventional method requires a far-infrared camera, which is not easy to use and costly. Therefore, we investigated a method to estimate autonomic nerve activity from real images. As a result, we developed a method that enables feature extraction of blood flow through capillaries on the subcutaneous surface even from real images. Using this method, we examined whether it is possible to evaluate autonomic nervous system activity during computational problems and reading, and found that blood flow changes when emotions change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,職場における勤務者の疲労度や集中度を計測し,適切な休息を取り入れて職場の環境向上に努めるなど,人間がより快適な生活を送るために感情推定の必要性が高まっている.疲労度や集中度を計測する上では,これまでに,心拍,脈波,脳波,眼球運動,顔面熱画像といった生体情報を取得して,感情推定を行う手法が各種検討されてきた.しかし,これら生体情報を取得する際に,特殊な装置が必要であることが多いため,評価が可能であってもなかなか普及しない.そこで,我々は,既に普及しているUSBカメラやスマートデバイス等にすでに搭載されているカメラを用いて,感情を推定可能なシステムの構築を行った.