Luminance cues switching between color contrast and color assimilation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koida Kowa  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚 / 色覚 / 知覚 / 心理物理学 / 色収差 / 眼光学 / シミュレーション / 錯視 / 錯覚 / 色対比 / 実験心理学 / 感性情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
色は見て美しいだけでなく物体を認識するための重要な手掛かりとなります。色覚の基本特性である色対比と色同化は、差分を強調したり平均化する情報処理に対応しますが、非常に細かい線に対しては輝度情報をもとに色を推定する仕組みである可能性があります。私たちが近年発見した錯視「色背景に描かれた細い灰色線は白い細線でふちどると色対比が著しく増加する」がその根拠となりそうです。そこで本研究では正確な心理実験により色の見えを定量化することで情報処理の仕組みを解き明かします。本発見は近年の高解像度ディスプレイの色再現に重要な知見となります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Color contrast and color assimilation are fundamental properties of color vision. The illusion we have recently discovered, in which the color contrast from the background is enhanced when a thin white contours flanked a thin gray line, is useful for understanding the spatial characteristics of color vision. In this study, we conducted psychological experiments and optical simulations to find the optimal conditions for the illusion and to elucidate the mechanism. The optimal condition under the uniform background color is a thin gray line with a thin white border. Especially in the red-green (LM cone axis) background color, the line width was extremely thin (1.5/60 degrees). By differencing with optical simulations, the color contrast effect due to neural factors was obtained, revealing a central-surround antagonistic spatial structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色は物体を認識するための重要な手掛かりである。色覚の基本特性である色対比と色同化は、差分を強調したり平均化する情報処理に対応する。さらに非常に細かい線に対しては両者に加えて輝度情報をもとに色を推定する仕組みがあるようだ。これらの仕組みを理解するためには、我々が近年発見した錯視「細い灰色線を白い細線でふちどると背景からの色対比が強まる」が役立つだろう。詳細な調査を通じて、錯視の空間特性が定量的に求まった。本錯視は空間的に細かい画像で顕著であり、近年の高解像度ディスプレイの色再現に重要な知見となる。