Study on physical factors of visual, auditory and tactile sensations that determine confortness/discomfortness of active touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50452470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触覚 / アクティブタッチ / なぞり動作 / 加速度センサ / 快・不快 / 主成分分析 / 周波数解析 / 機械学習 / 液体 / 触圧 / 触覚受容器 / ヒートマップ / 摩擦 / 加速度 / 視覚 / 聴覚 / 能動的触知
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブタッチ(能動的触知覚)により生じる快・不快情動に対し、視・聴・触覚に関わるどのような物理的刺激がそれぞれどの程度寄与しているかを定式化し、触対象の物理量から快・不快の度合いを推定するツールを開発することを目的とする。この目的を達成するために、以下3つの段階を踏む。
①視・聴・触覚の官能評価結果の多変量解析により快・不快の主因子を明らかにする。
②視・聴・触覚に関係する触対象の物理的特性を機器計測し、上記の快・不快の主因子を物理量による重回帰モデルで表す。
③視・聴・触覚に関連する触対象の物理量を入力することで、それを触ったときの快・不快を数値として示すツールを作成し、その妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether tactile sensation could be estimated using acceleration data alone, by placing an accelerometer at the fingertips of subjects and having them touch a tactile object, and then performing machine learning based on short-time Fourier transform data of the time variation of acceleration of their tracing motions. The results showed the possibility of discriminating six sensory evaluation items (rough and smooth, friction, dry and wet, hard and soft, warm and cold, and pleasant and unpleasant) into seven levels using machine learning, based on the tactile movements based on the interaction between the material and the finger. Next, the possibility of estimating tactile sensation using the power spectra obtained by placing acceleration sensors on human fingertips and machine probes was examined. The results suggested that acceleration data from the human fingertip could estimate tactile sensation with higher accuracy than that from the machine probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、これまでの触感の測定が、それぞれの触対象や触感の官能評価項目に依存して異なる物理特性を測定する必要があったのに対し、本研究の成果により、アクティブタッチを加速度センサによって計測し、周波数解析することで測定できる可能性が示されたことである。さらに、快不快という高次な情動も、物理的な手指の振動によって推定できる可能性が示されたことである。
社会的意義は、触感を遠隔伝達するために、加速度センサにより指先の振動の情報を数値化することが有効である可能性が示されたことである。また、加速度センサの指先への設置のみで触感が推定できたことは、官能評価を自動化できる可能性を示唆している。