Prediction of dynamic food texture sensation by multimodal sensory integration and dominant model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Hiroyuki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30470256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食感計測 / 多感覚情報処理 / 感性工学 / 多感覚統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、時間とともに変化する複数の感覚を統合し知覚の動態を表現する数理的手法を確立することである。特に食感を対象として、食感センサの製作と計測システムの構築、多感覚統合モデルによる食感強度推定、支配的食感決定モデルと食感の動態の解析の3つのサブテーマを進める。多感覚統合からの知覚の動態までのプロセスを数理的モデルで表現し、知覚の動態の予測とそれへの個々の感覚の関与の定量化を通じて知覚のメカニズムを感覚のレベルから解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a multisensory integration model that predicts the degree of food texture from the senses of tactile and hearing. The model is a Gaussian process model. Explanatory variables were feature values determined from the force, vibration, and sound data in food breakage. Objective variables were the sensory evaluation values of food textures such as saku-saku. This study verified that the model predicted the sensory evaluation values within a 5% error of the range of evaluation values through experiments. This study also proposed a state space model to predict a dominant sensation from measurement data and previous sensations. We confirmed the effectiveness of the model through laboratory experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多感覚統合によって食感を推定する方法は食感推定において新たなアプローチであり,インパクトも高い.また,時間変化を伴う支配的食感についても挑戦的な試みであり,咀嚼の開始から嚥下までの過程を対象とするOral processingの考え方に沿っている.いずれも食感を推定する新たな方法を提案できた.食感は固形食品のおいしさを決定する需要な要素とされており,食品開発においても評価のニーズがある.本研究の成果を,食感の定量化のニーズをもつ企業への技術移転を進めたい.