Development of a method for judging the authenticity of content by extracting impressions from texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (20325252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords印象知識
Outline of Research at the Start
テキスト情報のみから、その文書の信憑性を判定するため、文書から受ける印象を印象語群として抽出し、印象語との信憑性分類照合により信憑性を判定する技術の開発をおこなう。研究期間中に印象抽出、信憑性判定技術の開発と、印象知識、信憑性辞書の構築・拡充、実験による評価を実施し、実時間で処理する技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of SNS, the importance of handling text data overflowing on the Internet is extremely high. On the other hand, phishing e-mails are designed to induce human carelessness. In addition, the spread of hoaxes and fake news has become a social problem every time a major incident such as a natural disaster occurs. In this study, in order to judge the authenticity of textual information alone, we developed and evaluated a technology to extract impressions from documents and judge their authenticity by collating classifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人はある情報「地震で電車が脱線した」を見たときに,「大変だ」(内容を信用した肯定的印象), 「本当なのか」(疑問を感じた否定的印象)といった何らかの感想(印象)を想起する。この印象に着目し,文章の信憑性を判定する学術的意義がある。また,テキストから受ける印象を起点とすることにより,信憑性辞書の変更のみで結果を制御できるため, SNS拡散への注意喚起,フィッシングメールへの対策のほか,誹謗中傷の検出などにも発展できる社会的意義がある。