Extraction and quantification of characteristics of Japanese "kawaii" fashion and visualization of its positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Michiko  芝浦工業大学, SIT総合研究所, 教授 (00317364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SRIPIAN PEERAYA  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70822542)
宮武 恵子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40390124)
Laohakangvalvit Tipporn  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20868856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsかわいい / ファッション / Colorfulness / 彩度 / 明度 / 深層学習 / 可視化 / データベース / 機械学習 / カラフルネス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の「かわいい」ファッションの特徴量を抽出・定量化し、その位置付けをファッションの特徴量空間上で可視化することである。日本のファッション雑誌で「かわいい」はキラーコンテンツで、東京ガールズコレクションも大盛況である。さらに、日本独自の「かわいい」ファッションの存在は国際的にも認知され、原宿は外国人に席巻されている。
しかし、欧米を中心としたファッション業界のプロフェッショナルにおいて、「かわいい」は価値あるいは評価指標となっていない。これは、日本のファッション産業の海外進出にとって大きな損失である。
そこで、我々の共同研究の成果を日本のファッション産業の独自の強みとして活かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Five types of images (Harajuku Kawaii, Classic Retro Doll, Orthodox, Street Kawaii, and Lolita) were collected to construct a database of kawaii fashion images. Using the saturation, colorfulness, and lightness of the first dominant color of each image as features, we identified similarities and differences among the five types of images. In addition, a deep learning model was constructed to classify the five types using the images in the database as input.
2. Image database consists of seven famous fashion brands such as Dior were constructed, and similarities and differences were clarified based on the same features as in 1. The images were input into the deep learning model constructed in 1, and the positioning of each famous brand in the kawaii fashion space was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のファッション雑誌で「かわいい」はキラーコンテンツであり、さらに日本発の「かわいい」ファッションの存在は国際的にも認知され、原宿は外国人に席巻されている。しかし、欧米を中心としたファッション業界のプロフェッショナルにおいて、「かわいい」は価値あるいは評価指標となっていない。
そこで本研究では、「かわいい」ファッションの画像特徴量の抽出や深層学習モデルの構築を行い、さらに著名なラグジュアリーファッションブランドとの関係性を可視化した。ファッションに対するこのような情報工学からのアプローチは例がなく、またこの成果は、日本のファッション産業の海外進出に際しての学術的根拠となり得る。