Conceptual design for mathematically modeling affective decision-making processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiroko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30286174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / 感性モデル / 決定木 / 感性 / 概念モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
意思決定に関する従来研究では、明確な目標や判断基準に従って合理的な意思決定がなされることを前提としてきた。しかし実際の意思決定では、状況や文脈によって判断基準が動的に変化することも多く、人は自らの感性に基づいて意思決定する。
本研究では、感性的な意思決定プロセスの構造をモデル化した上でさらに、数理的なモデル化に向けた指標を抽出して定量的に評価する。具体的には、決定木を用いて感性的な意思決定プロセスを表現し、意思決定者の感性を反映した色々な決定木の構造を比較することで、構造の違いを生む要素を抽出し定量的に評価する。これにより、人が充足感を感じる感性的な意思決定の工学的な支援手法の提案が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we proposed a method for modeling the decision-making process using decision trees. Next, we conducted a simulation experiment to collect decision-making examples. We then applied a decision tree modeling method to the experimental results. The resulting decision trees made it possible to visually grasp the differences in sensibilities that vary from person to person. Finally, we compared the difference in the number of nodes in the decision tree depending on whether or not people had product preferences, and confirmed through statistical testing that differences in sensibilities were reflected in the differences in the decision tree structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法によって意思決定プロセスを決定木で表現することにより、意思決定に反映される個々人の感性の違いを視覚化することが可能となった。また、決定木表現を用いたことにより機械学習を適用して選好の予測や情報推薦への応用が可能となった。本研究の知見は、今後感性的な思考プロセスに対して機械学習を適用して学習や予測がおこなえる可能性を創出するための基礎的知見として社会的にも有意義である。