Research on the development and application of taste testing methods that can be used in epidemiological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University (2023)
Tokyo University of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI susumu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (50375515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿谷 賢一  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (00825185)
宮川 幸代  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20614514)
中田 光紀  国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
榎本 みのり  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (60415578)
市川 由理  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (40759776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚検査 / 官能検査 / 全口腔法 / 苦味 / 低圧環境 / 味覚 / 感覚機能 / 疫学 / 低酸素環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①全口腔法を元に、より高い信頼性および再現性を備えた味覚検査を開発し、さまざまな対象者に利用可能な検査手法を提案する。②4種の味質のうち苦味を最後に施行する規定の根拠を明らかにする。③味質液の味を認知しないまま、味覚検査が1回のみ施行される現行検査方法の妥当性を明らかにする。④研究協力者の指導のもとで低圧・低酸素状態での滞在が味覚閾値にどのような影響を与えるかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the following three experiments using the whole-oral taste test to develop a taste test with higher reliability and reproducibility.
1) We confirmed the validity of the existing testing procedure, which states that among the four taste qualities, ``bitterness must be tested last.'' As a result, we could not find any objective evidence that bitterness should be tested last. 2) Confirmed the validity of the number of testing trials per normal test. As a result, a decrease in the threshold value was observed as the number of tests was increased. 3) Changes in taste threshold were verified after 6 hours under slightly low pressure conditions (756 hPa, inside a cruising airplane, inside a car at 2500 m altitude). We also verified changes in taste thresholds after 6 hours or more under weak positive pressure conditions (1,067 hPa, -420m low altitude indoor room). No significant difference was observed under both conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)4種の味質のうち苦味を最後に施行するという既存の検査手順ついて、苦味を最後に実施しなければならないとする根拠を見いだせなかった。つまり、4種類の味質をランダムに施行できることが示された。2)全口腔法味覚検査において、1回の施行では不十分であり、より正確な閾値の計測には味質により2-5回の施行を必要とした。3)巡航中の航空機内で味覚閾値が低下することが報告されていた。その根拠を明らかにするために、6時間以上の巡航中の航空機内や高度-420m地点で6時間以上滞在した車内(756 hPa)に同種の味覚検査を実施したところ有意な差異は認められなかった。