| Project/Area Number |
20K12041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iwakiri Junichi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40770160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 長鎖非コードRNA / lncRNA / リードスルー転写産物 / 難抽出性RNA / RNAーRNA相互作用 / RNA-seq / CLIP-seq / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / 組織特異性 / poly-A化 / 細胞内局在 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト生体内では数万種類にも及ぶ長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)が存在することが知られているが、多くのlncRNAの生体内機能は明らかにされていない。一方、RNA-seqなどの大規模な実験データは、学術論文投稿の際に公共データベースに登録することが義務付けられているため、論文発表に伴って膨大な量のデータがデータベース上にアーカイブされている。本研究では、これらのアーカイブデータの網羅的な再解析を通じて、その中に埋もれているlncRNAの特徴・機能情報を抽出・集約することで、lncRNA機能研究の情報基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the expression of read-through transcripts, a type of long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) that originated from the transcriptional elongation beyond the normal transcription termination site of protein-coding genes into the downstream intergenic regions, we reanalyzed various RNA-seq data published by the ENCODE project. The results revealed following the three characteristics of the read-through transcripts: tissue-specific expression patterns similar to the other lncRNAs, no polyadenylation at the 3' end, and retained in the nucleus after the transcription. In addition, most of the read-through transcription is induced by various cellular stresses and the transcripts exhibit the semi-extractable feature. Furthemore, these transcripts are found to be localized in membrene-less nuclear body.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公共データベースにアーカイブされているRNA-seqなどの大規模な実験データは、世界中からの学術論文発表に伴って飛躍的に増大しているが、本研究で着目したlncRNAのように、それら大規模なデータの中に埋もれている生命現象がまだ多く残されている。本研究によって、lncRNAの1種である多様なリードスルー転写産物が、組織特異的な発現パターンを示すこと、様々な細胞ストレスによって発現が誘導されていること、難抽出性という特徴有すること等、徐々にその細胞内での役割の一端が明らかにされつつある。このようなアーカイブデータ再活用は、近年の深層学習等の発展に伴って、今後さらに重要になっていくものと考えられる。