Project/Area Number |
20K12049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / 高齢者 / 生体情報 / がん薬物療法 / 遠隔測定 / 医療DX / LPWA / がん患者 / 災害 / 見守り / ウェアラブルデバイス / 高齢者のがん診療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本人死亡原因一位の悪性腫瘍において、生体情報(活動量や心拍数など)をウェアラブルデバイスにより継続して採録し医療に反映する研究は乏しい。そこで、生体情報を継続的に収集し、家族・地域・医療施設等と共有し、効率的な医療を展開することを目指す。本研究では、高齢のがん薬物療法患者に対して、IT機器操作に不慣れな患者であっても利用が可能なウェアラブルデバイスシステムを用いて生体情報を採録し、従来の診察や評価法(高齢者機能評価など)に加え、経時的な生体情報データを加味して、最適な介入法の開発提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of elderly cancer patients is increasing, and there are hopes for ideas to provide effective medical care by monitoring vital signs at home. (1) A "feasibility study using a watch-type wearable device" was conducted. The primary endpoint, the average wearing time per day, was 18.6 hours per day, suggesting that even elderly people can wear the device continuously and record vital signs. (2) A remote measurement blood pressure monitor system was developed using the ELTRES network. A prototype was prepared so that even those unfamiliar with ICT operation can share vital signs simply by using a commercially available blood pressure monitor. As it was confirmed that blood pressure data could actually be shared, a feasibility study is planned for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会を迎えた日本では、高齢者に対してがん薬物療法を行う機会が増えている。在宅において、患者全身状態の変化を適切に拾い上げ治療に役立てることは、高齢者では容易ではない。今回、高齢のがん患者であっても時計型ウェアラブルデバイスを継続して装着し、生体情報を採録可能であることが示唆された。一方でICT操作に不慣れな高齢者の場合でも、あらたに開発した遠隔測定血圧計システムを用いることで、医療や見守りにつながることが期待される。実装にむけて、地域で見守るといった考え方を広く共有し、市民(小中高校における健康教育を含む)における啓発や災害時の対応を通じて多世代間協力を意識していくことは重要である。