Control of protein expression dynamics by using microfluidic and optogenetic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Shohei  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10542467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯村 彰宏  京都大学, 高等研究院, 連携助教 (70512466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / 光遺伝学技術 / タンパク質発現ダイナミクス / マイクロ流体デバイス / タンパク質発現量の制御 / マイクロ流体技術 / フィードバック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,マイクロ流体デバイス技術と光遺伝学技術を融合することで,低分子化合物濃度と光刺激の2入力を精密に制御可能な実験プラットフォームを構築し,出力であるタンパク質発現ダイナミクス(時間変化を伴うタンパク質の個数の増減)の精密な制御を実現する.また,構築したプラットフォームの有用性を検証・評価することを通じ,タンパク質発現ダイナミクスの細胞機能制御への意義を解明することを研究の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental platform was developed using a microfluidic device capable of precisely adjusting two inputs: the concentration conditions of a low-molecular weight (LMW) compound and light stimulation conditions. This platform aimed to control the dynamics of protein expression (output). The concentration conditions in the microchannels as cell culture chambers, were adjusted by controlling the flow rate of syringe pumps. The light stimulation conditions for the chambers were adjusted by controlling the blue LED light source. Additionally, a feedback system was implemented into the platform to monitor the protein expression level and adjust the two inputs.
Furthermore, C2C12 cells to visualize of the dynamics were generated, which could express RFP through light stimulation and suppress its degradation rate in a concentration-dependent manner using the compound. In conclusion, the technical foundation was established to elucidate the significance of these dynamics for cell functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である,マイクロ流体デバイスを中心とした低分子化合物濃度条件と光刺激条件の2入力を精密に調整可能な実験プラットフォームは,タンパク質発現ダイナミクスを人工的に制御する際の自由度を増大することができます.これにより,タンパク質発現ダイナミスクが,増殖や分化などの細胞機能制御へ果たす役割を解明することに役立つことが期待されます.