Directional switching mechanism of collective cell behaviour for complex organ morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Daisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任研究員B (40632865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形態形成 / 4Dイメージング / モルフォゲン / 細胞集団運動 / 器官形態形成 / 力学応答 / 運動方向のスイッチ機構
Outline of Research at the Start
器官固有の形態は、方向依存的な組織変形が時空間的に制御されることで達成される。したがって、方向依存的な変形がいつ、どこで、どの方向に起こり、それがどのようにスイッチしていくのか、その制御機構を明らかにすることが形態形成機構の理解の本質である。本研究では細胞集団運動方向がいかにして特定の発生段階で切り替わるのかを解明することを目指す。組織の力学状態の操作・摂動を通じて、スイッチ機構に関与する化学シグナル経路と細胞の力学応答の関係性を明らかにし、得られた知見を利用して、スイッチング機構の操作に挑む。本研究の成果としては、複雑な器官構造を自由にデザインできるための基盤技術となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Holoprosencephaly (HPE) is a typical example of a malformation associated with SHH gene deficiency, and severe cases of HPE have cyclopia. It is not clear what kind of cellular movements form the malformation. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of cyclopia. First, we investigated the localization of phosphorylated myosin (pMLC), which is involved in epithelial morphogenesis. We found that pMLC was oriented perpendicular to the direction of optic vesicle (OV) elongation in SHH dependent manner. Furthermore, SHH inihibition suppresses the OV elongation by causing cells to lose the polarity in their movement. Finally, we examined the relationship between the directional decisions of cell motion and mechanosensation. Taken together, cyclopia-like phenotype is formed by randomization of the direction of collective cell motion due to a defect in mechanosensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSHHシグナル経路の形態形成における新規の役割を明らかにすることができた。SHHシグナルは細胞に力覚能 (組織にかかる力を感知して、細胞の応答を変化させる能力) を付与することで細胞集団運動の制御に関与することが明らかとなった。近年、形態形成研究分野においては組織にかかる力が細胞増殖や細胞分化状態に影響することが明らかとなっているが、形態形成に重要な役割をもつモルフォゲンとの対応関係についてはほとんど明らかとなっていなかった。本研究成果はモルフォゲンと力を繋ぐ知見を提供できたと考えている。また、形態異常が生じる機構を理解できたことで、将来的な治療のための基盤となりうると考えている。