Project/Area Number |
20K12056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATE Ryuichi 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, プロジェクトリーダー (50509495)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 難病・希少疾患 / 薬剤(医薬品)開発情報 / 標的遺伝子・パスウェイ / 疾患横断的解析 / 創薬標的探索 / 薬物作用機序 / 疾患発症機序 / データベース / 創薬標的選定支援 / 薬物(医薬品)の開発情報 / 疾患横断的な比較 / 創薬標的の選定 / 薬物作用機序・疾患発症機序 / 薬物(医薬品)の開発情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、難病・希少疾患の臨床試験データから開発薬物(医薬品)を抽出して、創薬情報として整備し、疾患横断的に比較できるデータベースを構築するものである。開発薬物(医薬品)とその標的遺伝子・パスウェイの情報を連結し、比較可能とすることで、患者が少なく創薬が難しい難病・希少疾患の創薬研究を加速する。本研究は疾患名、薬物(医薬品)名のオントロジー(辞書)整備を行って、これらを実現する。これまで疾患ごとにバラバラだった創薬情報を統合して、データベースから広く公開することで、トランスレーショナル研究の裾野を広げることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed and improved a database named "DDrare" (database of Drug Development for RARE diseases; ddrare.nibiohn.go.jp) that provides information on drug development and their target genes/pathways extracted from clinical trial data in Japan, the United States, Europe, and China for the 338 designated intractable diseases of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan. DDrare was updated annually for all data, and several times for disease ontology improvement and patient numbers. The main improvements of the system were (1) the redesign of the whole interface to enhance user experience, and (2) the enhancement of disease details pages with additional information of the related pediatric chronic specific diseases, drug repositioning data, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難病の多くは希少疾患であり患者数が少ないため、創薬研究がなかなか進まない状況である。一方、疾患数は約7,000、患者数合計は世界全体で3.5億人とされていて、疾患領域としての創薬ニーズが高い。本研究において開発・改良したDDrareは、薬と標的の情報を疾患横断的に比較可能とするデータベースである。これにより、製薬企業等の創薬研究において、DDrareは特にドラッグ・リポジショニング候補の探索に有用である。また、DDrareでは指定難病の疾患オントロジー(英語名及び同義語リスト)を整備していることから、国内外の様々な難病・希少疾患のデータをつないで利活用するためにも有用なデータベースである。