Analysis of latent imaging findings in healthy subjects with moyamoya disease susceptibility gene RNF213 polymorphism using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Shinya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30869079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
藤村 幹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00361098)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10447162)
新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10643330)
麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsもやもや病 / RNF213 / 内頚動脈終末部径 / MRI / RNF213 p.R4810K / 血管リモデリング / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 内頚動脈 / 中大脳動脈 / MRA / AI / machine learning / RNF213多型 / 内頚動脈終末部 / 早期変化
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病は、脳の血管が細くなる、原因不明の難病です。血管が詰まったり破れたりして、重症となる場合があります。RNF213 p.R4810Kという遺伝子の異常が関係するということがわかっていますが、なぜ血管が細くなるのかがわかっていないため、限られた治療しか行われていません。
この研究では、人間が見ても判断できないような、もやもや病の早期の変化を、人工知能を使って捉え、もやもや病の解明に役立てます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moyamoya disease is a cerebrovascular disease. It is characterized by the small diameter of the terminal part of the internal carotid artery. Patients with moyamoya disease often have the p.R4810K polymorphism in the RNF213 gene (RNF213 mutation). However, it was not known how the RNF213 mutation affects the development of moyamoya disease. In this study, we showed that those with the RNF213 mutation had a smaller diameter of the terminal part of the internal carotid artery, even without moyamoya disease. This result indicates that the RNF213 mutation affects cerebral blood vessels, and that the cumulative effect causes moyamoya disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNF213遺伝子異常ともやもや病の関連は知られていましたが、もやもや病に対するRNF遺伝子異常の影響が累積的なものであるか否かが分かっていませんでした。すなわち、すなわち、もやもや病はRNF遺伝子異常だけでは大して何も起きず、何かをきっかけとして急に発症するのか、RNF213遺伝子異常はそもそも脳血管に影響を与えており、その影響の積み重ねでもやもや病が発生するのか、がわかっておらず、そのためにもやもや病とRNF213遺伝子異常に関する研究は切り口が行き詰っていました。本研究の成果はその答えを提示するものです。よって、本研究成果をもとに、さらなる研究が飛躍的に進むものと展望されます。