Reverse Engineering of Connectome: Elucidating Brain Information Processing Architecture by Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO HIROSHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00374067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコネクトーム / 複雑ネットワーク / 機能モジュール / コミュニティ / 視覚野 / 腹側経路 / 背側経路 / 階層構造 / クラスタ数 / 自動決定 / 安定性 / 重なり / 階層性 / べき分布 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / 脳情報処理様式
Outline of Research at the Start
情報処理機械としての脳の本質はネットワーク構造にある。全脳におけるネットワーク地図―コネクトーム―を描き出す試みが世界中で活発に進められており、それらの結果が利用可能なデータとして公開されている。本研究は、脳が情報を処理する仕組み(脳情報処理様式)をコネクトームから導出できる、ということを示す。機械知能の分野で優れたオブジェクト認識性能を示す深層学習は、視覚野の情報処理様式を擬している、と考えられている。視覚野のコネクトームの構造を分析してこの考えを検証する。すなわち、深層学習の多層・フィードフォワード結合様式と実際の視覚野のネットワーク様式との整合および相違を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for extracting the hierarchical structure of soft-overlapping communities from complex networks, which is called modular decomposition of Markov chain (MDMC). We examined the block diagram of brain information processing from the connectome using MDMC, a process referred to as reverse engineering of the connectome. We identified ventral and dorsal pathways as communities in the high-resolution mouse visual cortical connectome. We also extracted the hierarchical structure of the communities and identified two additional modules that corresponded to a visual field gate and ventral-dorsal bridge. We showed that these community structures identified by MDMC are stable; therefore, the mouse visual cortex actually has functions corresponding to these communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊長類の視覚野はオブジェクト認識に関わる腹側経路と空間認識に関わる背側経路に機能分化していることが、マクロレベルの実験・観測を通じて知られてきた。高解像コネクトームのネットワーク分析を行い、マウス視覚野も腹側経路と背側経路に分岐することを、ミクロレベルから初めて明らかにした。本研究が提案したコネクトームのリバースエンジニアリングの方法は、脳以外の、生物・工学・社会システムの機能分析にも展開可能である。