Constructing a Fusion Framework of AI, Simulation, and Evolutionary Analysis in Bitter Taste Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40613328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / シミュレーション / 進化 / 苦味 / ディープラーニング / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
AIとシミュレーション、進化解析を融合した次世代のコンピュータシミュレーション解析手法のフレームワークを構築することを目的とする。研究対象は苦味受容体とする。まず、苦味受容体の生物種間の配列情報の進化解析を行い、種を超えて保存している領域を抽出する。次に、得られた知見を考慮した生物種を超えたAIモデルを構築し、そのモデルを用いて膨大な化合物ライブラリから有望な活性化合物を探索する。最後に、モデリングした立体構造とシミュレーション解析を行い、受容体との相互作用部位や活性値を予測することで、候補化合物を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situations where data is scarce, there have been widespread efforts to construct AI models while generating training data. We propose a semi-supervised learning framework based on self-training. First, known data is used for training to construct an AI model. Next, pseudo-labels are predicted for unknown compound-protein interaction information, thereby increasing the training data and improving the model parameters. As a result, the imbalance between positive and negative samples in the training data gradually diminishes, and furthermore, the final constructed model has been shown to surpass the original model constructed solely using the known training dataset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な分野にAI技術が適用されてきており、成果が上がってきている。一方で、データが整備されていないことも多く、少量な学習データでよいモデルを作ることは学術的にも社会的にも求められている。本研究では、学習データを生成することで予測精度を高めることができた。今回は、化合物-タンパク質相互作用解析で手法の有用性を示したが、様々な分野で適用が可能である。学術的、社会的意義のある結果が得られた。