Development of an artificial intelligent (AI)-based auto-spirometry system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Akira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20241713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸機能検査 / 人工知能 / 臨床検査技師 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / スパイロメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
病院の院内検査室における生理機能検査は、基本的に臨床検査技師(以下技師)が患者に1対1で対応するため人手と時間がかかり、かつ熟練した技師を配置する必要がある。本研究では、生理機能検査室の効率化の一環として、呼吸機能検査(スパイログラム)をビデオと音声のアシスト下で患者自身が自分で行う自動呼吸機能検査システム(オートスパイロ)を構築することを目的とする。令和2年度では、健常ボランティアで仮システムの操作性を検証する。令和3年度以降は、当院の中央臨床検査部の呼吸機能検査室に訪れる患者に対して本システムによる呼吸機能検査を実施する。令和4年度までに完成品を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to establish the respiratory test system in which the patients undergo the spirometry by themselves under a video- and voice-assist by AI-mounted robot (Unibo), in order to optimize the respiratory function tests and protect the laboratory technicians from Covid 19. Fifty volunteers who had a medical check in Ningen Dock in our university hospital were subjected to this study. As results, the respiratory function test results in this system were not inferior compared to those obtained under assists by medical technicians. However, since several problems, such as monitor indistinct or perplexed explanation, were pointed out, further improvements were required to utilize this system in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院における呼吸機能検査は、人手と時間がかかり、かつ熟練した技師を配置する必要があることから、検査部運営の効率化にとって大きな障害となっていた。さらに、2020年から全世界で新型コロナウイルス感染症が蔓延し、潜在的なコロナ陽性患者が呼出努力を伴う呼吸機能検査を行うことで担当の検査技師が感染のリスクに曝されるという問題が生じてきた。本研究の成果として、呼吸機能検査を本システムにより患者自らが行うことで、技師の負担軽減や感染対策に役立つ可能性が示された点で学術的意義がある。
また、医療スタッフ不足が社会的問題となっている昨今において、医療崩壊に対する解決の糸口が示された点で社会的意義も高い。