Bacterial Genome and Microbiota Analysis Based on Short Nucleotide Sequences and Its Application to Halitosis Prediction by Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshio  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80253459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 奈央  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60372885)
渡辺 孝康  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70725514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 系統樹 / メタゲノム / 細菌叢 / 口臭 / ゲノム / 水平伝播 / 系統解析 / 機械学習 / 細菌ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の系統解析や菌叢解析において相同性に依存しないゲノム全体の比較をするために、生物種の塩基配列の並び方における種固有の偏りに着目し、連続塩基配列の出現頻度と機械学習や深層学習を組合わせ、ゲノム配列中の特長ある領域の抽出、ゲノムやゲノム領域の比較、細菌叢の特徴の抽出と細菌叢同士の比較、さらにヒトの口腔内細菌叢や腸内細菌叢から宿主であるヒトの健康状態を判定する手法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and released a program for phylogenetic analysis based on the frequency of penta-nucleotide sequences. The results were published in PLOS One.
On the other hand, metagenomic analysis of oral bacteria in saliva samples obtained so far showed that most of the bacteria from which DNA was derived were from well-known oral bacteria, and phylogenetic tree analysis based on the frequency of penta-nucleotide sequences allowed comparison of similarities in oral microbiota in a manner independent of nucleotide sequence homology. The phylogenetic tree analysis based on the frequency of penta-nucleotide sequences allowed us to compare the similarity of oral bacterial flora in a sequence-independent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近縁種の系統解析はもっとも簡単で広く利用されている方法として16S rRNA遺伝子の塩基配列の相同性に基づく手法があるが、近縁種ではその配列の相同性が高すぎて系統解析ができない場合が少なくない。そのようなときに用いられる手法にmulti-locus sequence analysisがあるが、標的遺伝子を決めるのに多大な労力と時間を要求するものとなっている。今回報告した5塩基配列の出現頻度による系統解析は、そのような遺伝子の相同性に依存しない手法であり、遺伝子情報がまったくなくても何の準備もなく解析が実行できるものであり、それをアプリ化したことにより、広くその解析法を提供できる成果といえる。