High precision indoor positioning system based on integration of multiple position fingerprints and dead reckoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Noritaka  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30251721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 猛  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50450698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屋内測位 / 位置指紋法 / 自律航法 / 電波 / 逆位置指紋 / 環境超音波 / MEMSセンサー / Madgwickフィルター / 屋内位置測位 / 統合方式
Outline of Research at the Start
移動する端末を対象とし、電磁波や環境超音波を基にした高精度位置推定を行う屋内測位手法を提案・評価する。位置指紋法(location fingerprinting)と自律航法(dead reckoning)を従来とは異なる方法で組み合わせ、複数時点で測定した電波強度や環境超音波、姿勢等から構成される特徴ベクトルである位置指紋と自律航法によって求めた移動変位を組み合わせた合成位置指紋から絶対位置を求める位置推定手法を研究する。位置指紋情報収集システムおよび統合位置推定システムを開発し、それらを用いて提案手法の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed appropriate design methods and characteristics of an integrated positioning system based on integration of multiple position fingerprints and dead reckoning, and that can be used with mobile terminals, and evaluated its effectiveness. A dead reckoning system that estimates displacement of movement using MEMS acceleration and angular rate sensors in a smartphone was constructed, and a distribution model of cumulative error was constructed from the data measured during walking with the system. We evaluated experimentally the proposed method and showed that it provides higher accuracy than the reverse fingerprinting method, clarified the conditions for moving displacement estimation to obtain higher accuracy, and demonstrated that high-precision indoor positioning is possible under general conditions with a smartphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の位置指紋と自律航法を統合する手法は、位置指紋によって基準点を見つけ、その後は自律航法によって変位を推定するという考え方に基づいており、時間経過に伴う自律航法の誤差の蓄積という問題がある。本研究は、従来とは異なり、複数の位置指紋と自律航法による変位(距離)を統合し、自律航法を短時間利用することで誤差の拡大を避け、複数の位置指紋と変位から高精度の屋内位置測位が可能であることを実験データに基づいて初めて示したものである。また、より多くの位置指紋の利用による高精度化の可能性を示しており、屋内測位の今後の発展に寄与するものである。