A method for developing distinctive capabilities for successful servitization in manufacturing companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimita Koji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (60632495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 雄大  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 准教授 (30845516)
日高 一義  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50565736)
天沢 逸里  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80804989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords製造業のサービス化 / Product-Service Systems / Maturity Model / Capability / Servitization / 成熟度モデル / ケイパビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、製造業に対して、サービス化による環境的・経済的な効果を高めるために必要なケイパビリティの向上を支援することを目的として、以下の目標を達成する。
目標1:サービス化に必要なケイパビリティの解明と体系化
目標2:サービス化に必要なケイパビリティの向上を支援する手法の開発
目標3:開発手法のサービス化事例への適用を通じた有効性の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a systematic method called Servitization Maturity Model to support companies in developing distinctive capabilities for successful servitization. The concept of maturity models is adopted to support companies in developing distinctive capabilities for servitization. A systematic literature review and case study approach are employed to develop the maturity model. The findings highlight 46 capabilities. Furthermore, the evolutionary path is defined by combining two types of levels, i.e. capability and maturity levels, to develop these capabilities. Through the empirical application, the proposed maturity model revealed stages that capabilities were gradually improved over time. Furthermore, the improvements of these capabilities took place simultaneously and influenced each other. These results provide deeper insights into a process of improving requisite capabilities for servitization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実務的な有用性としては主に2つ挙げられる。1つ目は、企業は自社に必要なケイパビリティを見落としなく把握し、不足しているプロセスを具体化できることである。2つ目は、多くのケイパビリティが不足している場合においても、能力レベルと成熟度レベルを用いて優先的に改善すべきプロセスを決定し、その改善案を検討できることである。多くのケイパビリティの改善を要するサービス化を目指すことは結果として期待した効果が得られない場合が多いことから、この優先的に改善すべきプロセスの決定を支援することはサービス化の実現可能性を高める上で極めて重要である。