A study on integrated basic technologies for inferring emotions of tweet posters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Tadahiko  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30358890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 灘本 明代  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (30359103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsツイート感情 / 顔文字感情 / 感情推測 / 顔文字 / ツイート
Outline of Research at the Start
テキストベースのメッセージ交換を主とするコミュニケーション手段では,相手の表情や仕草を見たり,声を聴いたりすることができないため,メッセージの感性的側面を正確に捉えることができないことも多い.このような問題を回避するために,顔文字のような非言語表現が用いられることもあるが,顔文字がメッセージの感性的側面にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかに関しては不明な点も多い.そこで本研究では,ツイッターを対象に,顔文字が付与されることでツイートの感性的側面(ツイートを読んだ人がツイート投稿者の感情をどう受け取るか)がどのように変化するかをアンケート調査に基づいて調べ,ツイート投稿者の感情推測手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the ten basic emotion types of "sad, dislike, relief, fear, elation, like, joy, surprise, anger, and ashame," and quantatively represented the emotions of tweets with no emoticons, emotions of emoticons, and emotions of tweets with emoticons in the form of ten-dimensional vectors. We formulated the influence that the emotions felt from emoticons have on the emotions felt from tweets, and then we integrated the results with our proposed method that quantatively infers emotions of tweets. In addition, we expanded our integrated method to handle more fine-grained negative emotion types (dissatisfaction, anxiety, disappointment, anguish, hesitation, pain, prejudice, and discrimination), targeting more than 10,000 negative tweets related to COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツイート投稿者(現,X投稿者)の感情推測において,ツイートの感情,顔文字の感情,顔文字付きツイートの感情という3つの要素すべてを,10個の基本感情を構成要素とする10次元のベクトルとして扱うという研究は,これまでなかった.ツイートの感情だけでなく,顔文字の感情もベクトル化することで,顔文字の感情がツイートの感情に与える影響を明らかにするだけでなく,顔文字付きツイートの感情をより高精度に推測できるようになった.既存の研究(トレンド分析やニュース記事推薦,ユーザの印象選好の可視化,SNS等でのフォロイー推薦など)に応用することで,よりリッチなWebサービスの提供も可能になるものと考えられる.