Project/Area Number |
20K12087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 暗号資産 / ブロックチェーン / コールドストレージ / マルチシグ / ウォレット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
暗号資産は暗号技術や分散システムの組み合わせで実現され、特に公開取引元帳であるブロックチェーンと資産発行であるマイニングの研究がなされている。しかしながら、暗号資産の運用においては、暗号資産の流出、違法取引や資金洗浄等の犯罪への利用がされるといった安全面に問題がある。これまでの流出事件は利用者の利便性を重視したため発生したと考えられる。本研究では、暗号資産の安全性を十分に担保した上で、利用者の利便性をどこまで向上できるかを研究課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The market for crypto-assets continues to grow. On the other hand, there is no end to the loss or theft of private keys for crypto-assets. Personal methods of managing private keys include paper and hardware wallets. The method of managing tens of thousands of private keys on crypto-asset exchanges is generally undisclosed but uses cold wallets and multisig. In this study, we developed the infrastructure for multisig cold storage as a method of managing private keys with a balance between convenience and security in about 100 crypto-asset wallets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
暗号資産ウォレットの秘密鍵の管理手法は数万人を扱う取引所もしくは個人で実践されている。本研究はその中間に位置し未だ標準技術のない同一敷地内に配置された100個程度の暗号通貨ウォレットを対象としている。さらに策定したプロトコルをEコマースサービスに実際に適用し検証している。暗号通貨のソフトウェアにとって重要な分散化を実践することで、本研究の成果は暗号資産に留まらずブロックチェーンが応用されるスマートコントラクト(自動的な契約)等の分野でも有効となることが期待される。