Evolution of the CyberEthics Grade Confirmation System for Realization of a Secure Cross-institutional LMS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Nobukuni  群馬大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (80432095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMoodle / Shibboleth / LMS / moodle / shibboleth / 情報倫理教育 / API / GakuNin / 共同利用
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の大学が共同利用するLMSでは,情報漏洩,プライバシー保護の対策としてIDの匿名化を行うことが有力である。本研究では,大学間の認証連携で普及している「学認」を想定した安全なLMS運用システムを作ることを目的とする。具体的には,これまで開発してきた「受講情報確認システム」を発展させることで,匿名IDでの共同利用LMSを,大学の認証サーバ(Shibboleth IdP)の標準機能を改良して実現する。また,成績に加え,受講時間等の学習ログを取得できるように拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the tasks of this study is to apply anonymous IDs to a cross-institutional LMS to enhance security and privacy. Another is to automatically collect more detailed learning logs. To achieve these objectives, we have developed the "Cyberethics Grade Comformation System" for checking course grades in the GakuNin LMS and applied it to Moodle, which is authenticated by the GakuNin the Japansese Academic Access Management Federation using Shibboleth. The use of anonymous IDs, however, depends on the functions of the IdP. On the other hand, we developed a system that automatically obtains learning logs from the GakuNin LMS through API. In addition, the system provides the acquired learning logs to users within the university with appropriate permissions, and has been released to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により「受講情報確認システム」が利用可能となったことから、各大学で成績や学習ログを、各大学に実ユーザ名が分かる形で利用できるようになった。このことにより大学で適切なユーザ評定を可能となり、りんりん姫を利用した情報倫理教育の普及が進む基盤が整った。また、ログの自動取得が可能となったことから、大学内でのログ活用が促進され、共同利用LMSはその運用だけでなく、ラーニングアナリティクス基盤などの応用へと発展することが期待する。