Development of Portfolio System to Support Distance Active Learning by using Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirotaka  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40419693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 一浩  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (30312177)
水落 芳明  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 副学長 (40510053)
大前 佑斗  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (00781874)
大島 崇行  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60824224)
榊原 範久  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50824231)
柿本 陽平  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助手 (90899494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / CSCLシステム / アクティブラーニング / 人工知能・機械学習 / 遠隔授業 / CSCLシステ ム
Outline of Research at the Start
学習者が主体的な学びを行うアクティブラーニング(AL)が注目されている.ALでは,学習者が主体的に活動を行うため,その状況を教師が把握することが困難である.とりわけ遠隔教育でALを実施する際には, 遠隔の児童の様子の把握は極めて困難である.本研究では,今までに開発した過去の学習記録を相互閲覧できるワーキング・ポートフォリオシステムの機能拡張をし,学習者が相互閲覧する状況を定量化・可視化する.さらに,定量化されたデータを人工知能で解析し,授業時間内におけるそれぞれの学習者の目標達成度を予測する.この2つの情報を遠隔授業を実施している教師にリアルタイムで提供し教師を支援するシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a remote active learning (remote AL) support system, we focused on working portfolios and developed a system that quantifies the state of mutual browsing on a working portfolio, extracts and analyzes the information using artificial intelligence (AI), and feeds back the visualized information to the teacher. We have also developed a remote AL system supported by AI. We also performed the development of AI-supported remote AL model contents, and modeling of classroom space design and the roles of each teacher. Although there were some difficulties in conducting evaluation experiments from the viewpoint of the spread of the coronavirus, a new project are launched and it has been agreed that our research will continue based on the results and knowledge of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニング(AL)では,教師が学習者の様子を常に観察しながら,状況に応じて判断をして,授業を進めていく必要がある.しかし,遠隔ALを実施する際に,どのような情報が教師に有用なのかについては未だ解明されていない.本研究成果により,その解明に向け道がひらけてきた.さらに,実際に進行している授業を定量化し,その情報をAIが解析しリアルタイムに教師を支援することが現実的になってきた.また,授業を定量化できると教師育成の分野では,データに基づいて教育方法について議論することができる.定量化したデータを蓄積することで,教育ビッグデータとして授業分析等の分野でも活用の可能性がある.