A Portfolio to Strengthen the Overseas Expansion of KOSEN Education: Bridging Engineering Education and Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukari  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 教授 (90376848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 哲  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (40259825)
金田 忠裕  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム科, 教授 (80259895)
小野 正樹  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
北野 健一  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム科・一般科目系, 教授 (20234263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育プログラムの連続性 / 教育機関連携 / キャリア支援 / 進学予備教育 / 教師教育 / 教師の成長 / キャリア教育 / 日本語教育 / 就業力を養成する日本語教育 / 専門日本語教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 外国人留学生の活用
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア諸国では,高度工業人材を養成するために日本式「KOSEN教育」への期待が高まっている。しかし,高専は,一般科目と専門科目をくさび型に配置した5年間の一貫制教育であるため,カリキュラム間の関連性を理解し,プログラム全体を把握できる人材を海外で確保することは難しい。そこで,海外のKOSEN教員が,国内外の高専教育経験者と日本語教育専門家らと協力して,解決策を見出していく過程を「電子ポートフォリオ」として記録する。さらに,蓄積された教育データを活用して,現地に合わせた効果的なKOSENカリキュラムの開発,ならびに現地のKOSEN専門教員への教育能力開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an 'electronic portfolio' as a platform to promote interaction between overseas KOSEN faculty and Japanese language education experts both domestically and internationally. Our aim was to collect and share exemplary educational research cases to achieve smooth articulation education between preparatory education for KOSEN schools and KOSEN/university programs both in Japan and abroad. In 2022, we launched the KOSEN Professional Communication Research Association to explore various aspects of Japanese language education practices in KOSEN schools worldwide. This initiative also aimed to identify communication education methods applicable to foreign language education for Japanese students. In 2023, we invited four speakers from Toyohashi University of Technology, INTEC Education, and Kisarazu KOSEN to share information on preparatory education programs overseas and educational exchange activities between receiving universities/KOSEN schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研メンバーを中心に立ち上げた「KOSENプロフェッショナル・コミュニケーション研究会」で,日本語教育に関わる研究者・実践者と高専において留学生への教育・研究指導に携わる一般教育ならびに専門教育関係者との情報共有を通じて,現実の外国人留学生への教育の諸課題の解決を目指していきたいと考える。特に,国内外の高専予備教育と高専・大学との円滑な接続教育(articulation)の実現を目指して,優れた教育研究事例の収集と情報共有を行っていく。さらに,技術者のためのコミュニケーション教育への展開を見据えて,研究者と教育担当者との議論の場として年次発表会を計画して高専関係者に参加を呼びかけている。