Development of Integrated Development Environment with Teaching Support for Programming Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWAUCHI Takaaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (70548370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / システム開発 / 可視化 / フローチャート / 情報教育 / プログラミング学習
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のプログラミング指導においては、教員は学生が作成してきたプログラミングの完成物を見て指導を行うことが多く、作成している最中の様子を把握することができなかった。そこで本研究では、学生がプログラミングを行っている最中の様子を記録し、ハイライト再生することのできるシステムの開発を行う。本システムの実現により、教員の指導は、学生のプログラムの完成物のみではなく、どのあたりでつまづいていたのかなどの過程に着目した指導を行うことができるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I implemented two main functions to support programming education. The first is a function that records the learner's programming process to allow the teacher to watch a digest of the process. This function helps teachers to efficiently instruct students on coding. Second, the system automatically creates a flowchart of the program code written by the learner. This function allows students to be more aware of the algorithm while coding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではプログラミング教育に関する支援を実現するシステムの開発を行った。大学等の学校教育におけるプログラミングの授業では、学生が作成し提出するプログラムの成果物を教員がチェックして指導を行うことが多く、作成過程での指導を行うことが困難である。
本提案システムにおいては、学生がプログラミングを行っている様子を常に記録し、ダイジェスト再生する機能の実装を行った。これにより、教員は各学生がどこで躓いているのか、どのあたりの理解が足りないのか、といったことを個別に効率良く把握することが可能となった。