Braille translation system supporting student volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Hiroyuki  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60249167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 有子  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 研究協力員 (70171006)
瀬戸 就一  金城大学短期大学部, ビジネス実務学科, 教授 (90196973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 点字翻訳 / 全盲学生 / 学生支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本語漢字仮名交じり文から点字文への変換に深層学習を導入する。我々の課題を日本語から点字への変換ではなく「翻訳」と解釈し、機械翻訳の手法を適用する。
日本語文の点字への変換を以下の3ステップで行う。1:日本語文から点字文法のカナ文字への変換、2:カナ文字から点字文法の分かち書きカナへの変換、3:分かち書きカナから点字への変換。3では変換規則が定義されているので、必ずしも深層学習を適用する必要はない。従って、1と2だけをまとめて深層学習を適用するか、または、全ステップを統合して深層学習を適用することになる。
本研究で、全盲学生が健常学生と同等に学修できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translation from Japanese to Braille was performed using deep learning. We prepared a pair of ”Japanese sentences, separated kana sentences” or ”Japanese sentences, Braille sentences” pair, and created a translator by deep learning of neural machine translation. A transformer was adopted as the network model. Using the translator, we translated from Japanese to Braille and evaluated the translation results. Good results were obtained.
In addition, lex (flex) used for lexical analysis only understands 8-bit code and does not accept Japanese multi-byte code. character string consisting of 8-bit code), and wrote a conversion program and inverse conversion program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本語文から点字文への変換に深層学習を導入した。深層学習を日本語文から点字文法のカナ文字に変換する部分、点字文法のカナ文字から点字文法の分かち書きに変換する部分に適用した。そして、点字文法への対応を向上させ、全盲学生が健常学生と同等に学修することを可能にした。
応用として、点字図書製作や古書点字の修復・復元がある。点字図書製作も学生ボランティアと同様の手法で行われているが、このシステムが応用できれば点字図書製作も簡略化される。また、全国に広まれば、反響は大きい。古書点字は点字を入力後、点字製作と同様にミスチェックや分かち書きチェックが必要である。そのためにもこのシステムは有効である。