A research on a system to cultivate critical thinking through self-recursive theater using robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kohei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80629600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 浩平  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10586027)
力石 武信  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (90761164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的思考 / オンライン会議システム / 演劇 / 水平思考 / 自己再帰性演劇 / インタラクション / 自己省察過程 / ロールプレイ / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では、情報システムによって自己省察を通した批判的思考を涵養するための方法論を構築する。具体的にはユーザの思考過程を収録し、それをロボット演劇を用いて再構成することを試みる。ユーザはこれによって内省的に自身の思考過程を捉え、自身の過去の思考に思考を重ねていく批判的思考過程が実現する。我々は、このシステムの開発を通して情報システムはどのように自己省察を通した批判的思考を支援できるか、という問いに回答する。その回答のため、批判的思考過程をどのように観察し、ロボット演劇として再構成していくのかといった技術的課題、および、演劇による自己省察を通した批判的思考の方法論の評価に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a methodology to cultivate critical thinking through a self-reflection system. Specifically, we attempted to record the user's thought process and reconstruct it using a theatrical method. This enables users to introspectively grasp their own thought processes and realize a critical thinking process that overlaps their own past thinking. This research addressed the technical issues of how to observe the critical thinking process and reconstruct it as theater, as well as the evaluation of the methodology of critical thinking through self-reflection. Through the development and evaluation of this system, we provided a perspective on the question of how information systems can support critical thinking through self-reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
批判的思考は様々な学問領域のみならず市民生活においても適用できるジェネリックスキルの中核をなす能力として位置づけられ、特に現代社会において求められ、また評価の対象となる能力の一つである。批判的思考能力が社会において重視される一方で、未だ批判的思考能力を身につけるためのトレーニングとしての教育は十分に行き届いていない。我々は自己省察が批判的思考を支える基本的な姿勢であると考え、自己省察を通して批判的思考を支えるための方法論としての情報システムのあり方を示した。