Development of a multifaceted measurement environment for input interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ochi Toru  大阪工業大学, 情報センター, 講師 (10352048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 充子  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20352031)
出木原 裕順  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (50341235)
倉橋 農  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 招へい研究員 (70769447)
今井 正文  豊橋創造大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90300219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords入力様態 / 入力インタフェース / 視線 / インターフェイス / 入力インターフェイス / フリック入力 / 動作様態 / インタフェース / タッチタイピング / 情報教育 / スマートフォン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、3年間にPCとスマートフォンそれぞれの入力様態調査のためのプログラムとデバイスを開発し、実験を行う。1年次に主たる開発と計測を試行し、2年次に評価および改良を行う。
実験では、共同研究者の所属大学の分野が異なるため、文系、情報系、また児童といった様々な被験者が期待される。この研究を通じ、特に近年の若年層がどのような入力様態によって多デバイスを使用しているのかを、多角的なデータを取得・分析することで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the research objective is to propose a comprehensive and low-cost method for collecting motion tracking data, including hand movements and gaze shifts, and the resulting input. During the research period, we used inexpensive and commonly available webcams along with the MediaPipe library, enabling the capture of input behaviors at a significantly lower cost compared to traditional sensors. The outcomes of this study have been published in peer-reviewed international conferences and journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、各種デバイスを用いた入力手法の多角的かつ量的なデータを収集・評価するための低コストで、かつ、情報分野専門外の研究者らも活用できる手法を確立し、その応用方法を提案することを目的とする。デバイスによる入力の結果に加え、先行例の希少な手指の動作や視線の移動といった動作様態のデータを、低コストに収集する環境を構築する。
これらのデータを収集する専用のセンサは100万円程度するため、気軽に導入することができなかったが、本研究が提案するシステムでは、安価なWebカメラとオープンソースライブラリによって、低価格でシステム構築が可能となった。