Research on multimodal formula input UI and mathematics learning support environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tetsuo  武庫川女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70218890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチモーダル学習 / 音声入出力 / 数式入力インタフェース / 数学文書エディタ / 知的学習支援システム / 数学eラーニング / 手書き入力 / 音声入力 / 数学学習支援
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,世界的に重視されているSTEM教育の数学的デジタル教材を作成しやすくするため,数式を読み書きするような文字列から変換候補を提示して入力できるキーボードベースの数式入力インタフェースの開発に成功した。しかし,超スマート社会時代の到来に向け,数式入力手段も場面や利用者の目的レベルに応じて多様な選択肢を提供する必要がある。そこで,本研究では.数学教材を作成する先生だけでなく,数学知識を検索・計算し,答えをデジタルに記録する生徒・学生・一般人のために手書き入力,音声入力などマルチモーダルな数式入力UIを備えた数学文書編集可能な学習支援環境の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized mathematical formula input by voice by introducing voice recognition technology to the previous math input UI that uses AI predictive conversion from mathematically ambiguous character strings. Adding this UI, we have developed a multimodal formula input UI such as keyboard, touch screen, and voice input that corresponds to a variety of user situations. Furthermore, we have developed a mathematics integrated document editor for creating mathematics e-learning materials that implements this UI, and released it as open source. Additionally, in order to verify this system, we created a prototype mathematics learning support environment that included learning materials based on the creation of function graphs, and conducted classes with approximately 60 high school students, which resulted in a high level of satisfaction. These results were presented at academic conferences and the developed system was made available on our public server.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のAIによる数式曖昧文字列予測変換は,数式の音声の読み上げ文字と親和性が高く,低コストで中学数学レベルの数式の音声認識が実現できることを示した。しかし,数式は似たような発音が多く100 %の認識率を目指すには限界がある。本研究では,音声のみではなく,キーボード・タッチスクリーン入力と組み合わせたマルチモーダルな数式入力UIを実現しており,誤認や入力ミスに対して修正のしやすさが向上したことにある。社会的意義として,マルチモーダルなUIを備えた数学文書エディタを公開したことによって,教師による教材作成支援だけでなく,多様な場面に対応した数学学習支援環境を提供できるようになった。