Project/Area Number |
20K12121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Kokolo 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80362416)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゲーム / 楽しませるAI / 好みに寄り添うAI / 囲碁将棋 / スーパーマリオ / 価値観推定 / プレイヤーモデリング / 強化学習 / 囲碁 / 好ゲーム / 活躍させる / 味方AI / 仲間AI / 接待碁 / 指導碁 / コンテンツ生成 / ガイスター / ゲーム情報学 / 楽しませる / パズル / 教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲームAIは,多くのゲームで人間よりも強くなり,プロもこれを用いて訓練を行う.一方大部分の一般プレイヤにはゲームAIは強すぎ,真似や理解も困難である.楽しみながらの訓練のためには,ゲームAIの着手や評価をそのまま押し付けず,人間プレイヤの価値観や意図を尊重したうえで寄り添ってあげる必要がある. 本研究ではいくつかのゲームに対して,(1)プレイヤの行動から,その弱みや価値観,着手の意図を推定する技術を確立すること,(2)相手としてプレイする・仲間としてプレイする・指導する・問題を作るという4つの機能を,推定された弱みや意図や価値観を尊重することで改善するための方法論を確立すること,を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop techniques to model player behavior and preferences for multiple games, and to play them as opponents or friends accordingly, and to create problems for them. As an example, for Super Mario, we proposed a reinforcement learning task that generates stages to maximize the stage desirability as a reward, and confirmed that it produces diverse and high-quality stages. As another example, for Go and Shogi, we modeled moves that humans consider natural by combining supervised learning and reinforcement learning. We then proposed a technique for guiding the AI to play well with natural moves against beginners and intermediate players, and confirmed the effectiveness of the technique through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AIが人間から仕事を奪う敵なのか幸せを導く味方なのか,市井から研究者まで多くの議論がなされている.本研究は,人間を打ち負かすまたは人間が従わなければならない強いAIプレイヤではなく,人間によりそい,ひきたて,楽しませる暖かいAIプレイヤを作成することを目指し,いくつかのゲームにおいて目的を達成した. ゲームはもともと楽しむために行うものであるが,いずれはゲーム以外のゲーム的実問題においても,人間の弱さや好みに寄り添ったAIの活用法が開発され,広まりAIとの適切な付き合い方できるようになると考える.