Multi-view 3D spherical display based on monocular projector and fish-eye lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Prima Oky Dicky Ardiansyah  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (20344624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 薫  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20332752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球体ディスプレイ / 魚眼レンズ / 3D / 多視点映像 / 投影返還 / 全天球映像 / 3Dコンテンツ / 3D球体ディスプレイ / モーションキャプチャー / Sphericul / 3D Spherical Displays / 3D perception / Virtual Reality / 3D stylus pen / 多視点 / VR
Outline of Research at the Start
3D球体ディスプレイは,より自然に3D映像や多視点映像の観賞,そしてこれらの映像を利用した対話的なインタラクションが可能である.これを実用化するためには,3D映像信号の同期化と3D映像のキャリブレーションの改善,そしてユーザー視点位置を検知するポジショントラッキングの簡易化などが求められる.本研究では,まず単眼3Dプロジェクターと魚眼レンズで3D球体ディスプレイを構築し,魚眼レンズモデルとランベルト正積方位図法との関係を求めることで映像キャリブレーションを無くすことができる.最後に全方位カメラでポジショントラッキングを実装し,パースペクティブ補正と多視点レンダリングを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide a 3D spherical display capable of displaying 3D images from two viewpoints at a practical level and at a low cost. First, based on a video projection method involving a monocular 3D projector combined with a fisheye lens, we implemented a generic conversion equation between the fisheye lens model and the sphere projection model (Lambert azimuthal equal-area projection). Next, we conducted experiments on the perceived impression of 3D images viewed from a spherical display by displaying 3D content based on the user's correct viewpoint direction and 3D content based on the user's preferred viewpoint direction. The results showed that the content placed with no ground (floor) gave the highest perceived impression in the user's preferred viewpoint direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、3Dコンテンツの普及が進み、それらを表示するための機器も多様化している。今後、3Dゲームだけでなく、メーターバースコンテンツも3D球体ディスプレイで表示できるようになれば、3Dコンテンツを活用したワークフローに大いに役立つと思われる。