Project/Area Number |
20K12127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Sunao 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (60610615)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / エンタテインメントコンピューティング / 触覚インタフェース / 触覚提示 / 侵入感 / 侵食感 / 浸透感 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バーチャルリアリティの研究においてさまざまな触覚提示の手法が提案されているが、頭部を対象とした触覚提示には未だ開拓の余地がある。本研究では従来法にはない表現として、頭部での侵食感と浸透感の提示を取り扱う。侵食感および浸透感を提示するための触覚デバイスを開発し、頭部においてそのような感覚が生起するメカニズムや条件について調査を行う。また、その調査結果をもとに、侵食感や浸透感を有するコンテンツを制作し、どのようなコンテンツデザインが有効かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a scientific investigation was conducted on the sensation of object penetration into the head. Experiments to investigate the pressure stimulus conditions that generate the sensation of penetration suggested that the penetration sensation experienced by participants increased as the distance traveled by the head massager and the number of legs increased, respectively. It was also suggested that the minimum requirements for the sensation of penetration existed between 4 cm and 8 cm in the distance of the head massager and between 4 and 12 legs of the head massager. Experiments in which different types of penetrating objects were presented by the application of vibratory stimuli suggested that vibratory presentation of heart sounds could represent organic objects, while vibratory presentation of drilling sounds could represent inorganic objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バーチャルリアリティの体験を充実させる手段としてさまざまな触覚提示の技法が提案されているが,頭部を対象とした触覚提示には未だ開拓の余地がある.過去の研究において,ヘッドマッサージャを用いることで頭部に植物の根が侵入する感覚を提示できることは確認されていたが,それがどのような条件で生起するのか,異なる種類の侵入物体を表現できるのかについては未検証であった.本研究では科学的な手続きに基づいてそれを調査し,一定の知見を導くことができた.本研究で得られた科学的知見は,頭部での侵入感を提示するデバイスやエンタテインメントコンテンツを設計する際に有用な情報となることが期待できる.