Project/Area Number |
20K12131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Koji 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20287973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオリン演奏 / 演奏フィードバック / ヒューマノイドロボット / 強化学習 / ロボット / ヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション / 楽器演奏ロボット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,楽譜からバイオリン演奏動作を自動的に生成するシステムの構築を通して,ロボットの表現手法を確立することを最終目的としている.本申請課題では,「短い楽曲を対象として,バイオリン演奏ロボットによる演奏音を,より適切な演奏に近づけるフィードバックシステムを構築すること」を目指す.このシステムは練習で演奏を構築していく過程と考えることができる.本研究のフィードバックシステムは,音だけではなくロボットの動作も考慮する必要があり,複雑である.本研究は,よりよいヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクションの実現に貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we built a system for a performance feedback system of a violin-playing robot. First, we fabricated a robotic right hand that can adjust the bow force, taking advantage of an idea from the soft robotics. Then, we built a system that can adjust the bow force after the performance, by evaluating the bow force. As a result of the experiment, we confirmed that the system can reduce the fluctuation of the sound pressure value. In addition, we also built a system using reinforcement learning, which can determine the bow movement for a simple musical piece with tow bars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により,人間とロボットとのコミュニケーション研究へ一定の貢献ができたと考えている.特に,演奏パラメータを評価して,次の演奏へ生かすアルゴリズムは,他の作業でも応用ができると考えられる.また,開発した右ハンドは,いわゆるソフトロボットの考え方を応用しており,この分野にも貢献できたものと考えている.