Background factors causing significant basal melting in the Shirase Glacier region, East Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2021-2023)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Daisuke  国立極地研究所, 南極観測センター, 助教 (30790977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南極 / 白瀬氷河 / 氷床海洋相互作用 / 暖水流入 / 棚氷底面融解
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,南極氷床の質量損失が加速しており,全球海水準の上昇が懸念されている。氷床質量損失を加速させている主な要因は「周囲の海」による棚氷底面融解の促進であり,高精度の海水準変動の将来予測には氷床質量損失に対する海洋の本質的な役割の理解が欠かせない。本研究は,沖合海洋循環も含め,東南極白瀬氷河域での顕著な底面融解をもたらす背景要因を特定し,白瀬氷河域の氷床海洋相互作用の包括的理解を目指す。これは東南極に局在する「暖水流入に伴う顕著な底面融解」が生じている氷床の存在要因の一般性および地域差の抽出に資する知見となり,東南極の氷床質量変動メカニズムの理解向上において極めて重要な基礎的知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of ice-ocean interaction processes in the Shirase Glacier region, East Antarctica, with warm water inflow from offshore, is identified by integrating the results from in-situ and satellite observations and coupled ocean-sea ice-ice shelf modeling. The presence of offshore clockwise circulation and slope jets are considered background factors for the strong ice-ocean interaction in the region. Comparison with other East Antarctic glaciers (Totten Glacier) reveals that while there are regional differences in the bathymetry and ocean circulation around the glacier, the presence of clockwise circulation (gyre and standing eddies) that efficiently transports offshore warm water towards the Antarctic continent is one of the key background factors on the open ocean leading to localized warm-water inflows into the cold East Antarctic continental shelf and then intense basal melting of the ice shelf.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極氷床の質量損失を加速させている主要因は「周囲の海」による棚氷底面の融解促進であり、精度の高い海水準変動の将来予測には氷床質量損失に対する海洋の本質的役割の理解が不可欠である。西南極と比べ、東南極では特に沖合起源暖水による棚氷底面融解プロセスやその背景要因に関する知見は乏しく、理解が大きく遅れていたが、暖水流入を伴う東南極・白瀬氷河域での顕著な底面融解プロセスとその背景要因を提示した本課題の成果はIPCC第6次報告書にも引用されるなど、東南極氷床―海洋相互作用研究の進展に貢献した。