Effects of rapid global warming on marine ecosystems reconstructed from genomic analysis of fossil DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kouduka Mariko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60706365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化石DNA / メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
急激に進行する地球温暖化は貧酸素水塊の増加を伴うと予測され、海洋生態系に大きな影響を及ぼすことが危惧されている。過去の気候変動が海洋生態系にどのような影響を与えたか?を理解することは、地球温暖化に対する海洋生態系の応答を予測する上で、重要である。約1万年前の急激な温暖化で日本海の海底付近が貧酸素状態となり、暗色の葉理層が形成したことが知られている。本研究では、1万年前に日本海で堆積した暗色の葉理層を対象に、DNA解析技術を駆使した生態系復元を行うことで、急激な温暖化の影響を受けやすい生物相を明らかにすると共に、微化石記録との比較や全ゲノム増幅法の適用性を検討し海洋生態系の復元法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extracted fossil DNA from marine sediments and performed next-generation DNA sequence analysis to investigate changes in marine ecosystems in the Sea of Japan. In this study, we analyzed marine sediments off the coast of Yamagata Prefecture, which contained dark laminated layers that formed during anoxia due to rapid warming about 10,000 years ago. DNA analysis revealed that the dark lamination layers was enriched with diatom taxa known to cause red tide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本海は過去に何度も海底環境が無酸素化したイベントを繰り返してきており、無酸素条件時に形成した葉理を伴う堆積物の方がDNAの保存性が高まると期待された。本研究では、最も近過去の無酸素条件で形成した暗色の葉理層から抽出した化石DNAを用いることで、気候の変動と共に変化する生物相を復元した。表層から深部まで、化石DNA解析による生物相の復元が可能である可能性を広げた。