Elucidation and modeling flow rate dependence on photosynthetic and calcification rates of hermatypic corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20513641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサンゴ / 光合成速度 / 石灰化速度 / 流速依存性 / 拡散境界層 / 造礁サンゴ / モデル化
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴの代謝速度の流速依存性を明らかにしモデル化するために、まず、サンゴ表面のミクロスケールの乱流構造や拡散境界層の状態を定量的に観測するとともにサンゴの代謝速度を調べ、サンゴ表面での物質交換速度の定量化およびモデル化を行う。さらに、サンゴ礁の実海域におけるサンゴ群集においても、現場計測によって流れと代謝速度の関係を調べることで、ミクロスケールのモデルを実海域のリーフスケールへアップスケーリングおよび適切なパラメタリゼーションを行う。そして、このモデルをリーフスケールの3次元流動-物質循環モデルに結合させることで、数値シミュレーションによってサンゴ礁生態系の将来予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that coral metabolic rates are greatly affected by flow conditions. However quantitative assessment of this factor is completely lacking. In this study, the net photosynthetic and respiration rates of corals and the thickness of the diffuse boundary layer (DBL) were investigated using micro-dissolved oxygen electrodes under controlled flow velocity in a recirculating aquarium. In this result, it is confirmed that DBL thickness was proportional to the -0.8 power of the mean flow velocity. This is consistent with the theoretical and semi-empirical relationships of previous works. This leads to the conclusion that the rate of mass exchange at the coral surface is proportional to the 0.8th power of the mean flow velocity. However, photosynthetic and respiration rates did not correlate well with flow velocity, suggesting that they may be limited mainly not by material transfer at the coral surface but by other metabolic factors of corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の大気二酸化炭素の増加に伴う地球温暖化や海洋酸性化は、海洋生物に様々な影響を与えることが予想され、その実態解明に向けた様々な研究が行われている。特に海洋酸性化はサンゴなどの石灰化生物の石灰化速度を低下させることが実験的に示されており、サンゴ礁生態系の衰退をもたらすことが危惧されている。一方で、流速の違いによる石灰化速度の変動幅は、海洋酸性化で予想されている成長速度の減少幅に比べて1桁大きい。本研究では、サンゴ表面での物質交換速度は流速の0.8乗に比例することが確認された。この流速依存性の感度は高く、本研究の成果は、サンゴ礁生態系の将来予測の精度を上げるためには非常に重要である。