Quantification of bacterial production in rivers: river water and biofilm on stones in river beds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 研究員 (70739276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河川 / バクテリア / バイオフィルム / 瀬淵構造 / 流速 / 一般線形モデル / 溶存態有機物 / 安定同位体 / プランクトン / 出水 / バクテリア生産 / シアノバクテリア / バクテリア生産速度 / 河川生態系 / 空間変動 / 物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は申請者が開発した新規のバクテリア生産速度測定法を適用することにより,河川生態系における河川水および河床の石表面に形成されるバイオフィルム中のバクテリア生産速度の時空間変動を調査し,その変動幅・パターンを明らかにする.そして,藻類にとっては重要な生産の場であると認識されているバイオフィルムは,バクテリアにとっても重要な生産場であるか否かに定量的な答えを出すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the dynamics of bacterial production in river water and biofilms formed on stones in the river bed. It was found that river water bacteria and biofilm bacteria share a common regulator, water temperature, and that there are different regulators for each. River water bacteria showed a relationship with river water quality, such as nutrients and organic matter, but not with river structure, such as riffles and pools. On the other hand, biofilm bacteria showed no significant relationship with river water quality, but depended on river structures such as riffles and pools. This suggests that the physical environment, such as the flow velocity, affected the rate of substrate supply to the biofilm and the biofilm formation process, thereby controlling the production dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリア生産の測定には放射性同位体を使用する手法が一般的である.放射性同位体を使用しなければならない測定法ゆえに,屋外での使用に強い制限や,サンプルの取り扱いが非常に困難であり,河川のバイオフィルムの生産動態の実測例は非常に限られていた.本研究では放射性同位体を用いない新規手法を適用し,これまで知見が限られていた河川におけるバイオフィルムバクテリア生産動態及び制御要因を明らかにし,水圏における物質循環の理解を貢献する知見を提供した.