Development of radiative transfer model of atmosphere-snow/sea ice system and upgrading of the sea-ice surafce albedo scheme in climate models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Tomonori  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20509989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 威信  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80312411)
豊田 隆寛  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90450775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海氷放射スキーム / 海氷アルベド / 放射伝達 / 海氷 / 積雪 / 気候モデル / 海洋モデル / 海氷放射伝達モデル / 海氷光学特性 / 現場観測 / 放射伝達モデル / 放射観測 / アルベド / 透過率 / アイスアルジ / 反射率
Outline of Research at the Start
雪氷圏は温暖化に対してもっとも脆弱な地域であり, 近年の北極海の海氷面積の減少はその代表的な例である.しかし, 多くの気候モデルでは, 近年の急激な海氷面積の減少に対して不確実性が大きく, その克服が重要な課題となっている.その要因の1つとして, 気候モデルに入力する海氷面のアルベドの再現性が不十分であることが指摘されている.本研究では, 現場観測と放射伝達理論に基づく新たな海氷アルベド物理モデルを開発し, 気候モデルの高度化・精緻化に取り組む.さらに, 気候シミュレーションにおける積雪・海氷変動に対する極域気候全体への影響を定量的に評価することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the accuracy of sea ice prediction by climate models, we upgraded the sea ice radiation scheme (i.e. calculations of sea ice albedo) to represent the shortwave radiation entering the sea ice with high accuracy. The current sea ice radiation scheme is based on empirical parameterizations that were not fully taken into account the snow and sea ice parameters affecting the sea ice albedo. The uncertainties of the sea ice albedo employed in the climate model have been reported. We develop the radiative transfer model of atmosphere-snow-sea ice system based on the radiative transfer theory and then upgrade a new sea ice radiation scheme that incorporated the physical processes to determine the sea ice albedo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の気候モデルでは近年の北極海の急激な海氷減少傾向を十分に再現できておらず,モデルの改善が必要とされていた.本研究は海氷の放射スキームに焦点を当てて,放射伝達モデルを開発し,物理に基づく海氷放射スキームの高度化を行った.その結果,物理に基づく高度な考察が可能となり,気候変動に対する海氷物理量の関係を詳細に捉えることが可能となった.本研究成果は,季節アンサンブル予報システム等による長期予測にとっても有益であるため,今後,当モデルの適用が期待される.