Long-term response of soil carbon dynamics to deforestation as revealed by a soil organic carbon model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ota Masakazu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (00772865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嵐 淳  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (30421697)
高木 健太郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20322844)
梁 乃申  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (50391173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌炭素 / 森林伐採 / モデル / 炭素循環 / 野外観測 / 地球温暖化 / 土壌有機炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化の将来予測には、世界規模で進行している森林伐採の影響評価が不可欠である。伐採区では、土壌中の炭素循環が変化し、それまで土壌に有機物として貯留されていた炭素がCO2として大気中へ放出される可能性がある。近年、森林では土壌炭素の5割超が表層20cmから30cm以深に存在することが判明し、伐採による表層以深の土壌からの炭素放出機構解明と放出量評価が喫緊の課題である。本研究は、土壌の浅部から深部まで炭素動態を計算可能な数値モデルと、伐採サイトでの観測・分析を通して、森林伐採時の土壌からの炭素放出機構を再現・解明し、更に、過去の国内林伐採による炭素放出量の評価とその将来予測を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the response mechanism of soil carbon cycle to deforestation, a forest carbon cycle model was developed and applied to a clear-cutting and afforestation site in Japan. Model calculations showed that this site, which was a sink for atmospheric CO2, became a CO2 source after clear-cutting. This was due to the rapid decomposition and release of CO2 from the plant residues supplied to the surface and soil during the clear-cutting. Since most of the plant residues were decomposed and lost, the increase in the soil carbon and CO2 release was relatively small. After the clear-cutting, CO2 fixation at the site was restored as the undergrowth (sasa) flourished, and the site returned to being a CO2 sink in about 4 years. Thus, the development and use of a new model successfully predicted the carbon cycle during deforestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の将来予測には、世界規模で進行する森林伐採に伴う炭素(二酸化炭素(CO2))放出量の評価が不可欠であり、このためには森林地上部のみならず、既往研究では困難であった地下部の炭素動態の予測が求められる。本研究は独自開発した数値モデルと野外観測を融合することで、地上植生、表層有機物層、および浅部土壌から深部土壌にわたる炭素動態の予測を可能にし、森林伐採時の伐採区の炭素循環の応答機構の解明に成功した。得られた成果は、全球炭素循環解析のため陸域炭素循環モデルの構築やパラメタライズ、伐採区からの炭素放出量評価に役立てることができ、地球温暖化の将来予測の計算精度向上に資するものである。