A new mechanism by which nitrogen deposition suppresses soil organic matter decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kunito Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (90304659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌 / リン / 有機物分解 / 土壌酵素 / 窒素沈着 / 黒ボク土 / 褐色森林土 / 窒素添加 / 可給態リン / 植物リター / 土壌有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素流入によって微生物分解が抑制されるメカニズムとして、リグニン分解酵素活性の低下と微生物バイオマスの減少とが提唱されている。申請者は、両メカニズムの寄与度が土壌間で異なることに着目し、その差異がリン・アルミニウム・マンガンの利用性によって規定されるという仮説を立てた。本研究では、野外から採取した多様な土壌を用いた室内培養実験により、これら元素の利用性と、窒素添加に対するリグニン分解酵素活性および微生物バイオマスの応答との関連を調査する。本研究によってこの仮説が証明できれば、森林生態系の炭素貯留量に対して窒素流入が与える影響を予測するうえで、有用な知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested the hypothesis that a decrease in relative P availability due to N deposition in forest ecosystems would cause P limitation of less-competitive lignin-degrading microorganisms, which would reduce ligninase activity and suppress soil organic matter decomposition. The concentration of available P was higher in the N-added samples than in the control samples. Addition of N decreased ligninase activity in some samples, while in others, N addition increased ligninase activity. This suggests that N addition does not decrease P availability, but decreases ligninase activity in some soils through other mechanisms. The results also indicate that N addition does not necesarily decrease ligninase activity in soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人為起源の過剰な窒素の流入により土壌有機物分解が抑制され、森林生態系の炭素貯留量が増加し、地球システムにおける炭素循環にも影響が及ぶ可能性が指摘されている。窒素流入によって微生物分解が抑制されるメカニズムとして、リグニン分解酵素活性の低下と微生物バイオマスの減少とが提唱されている。本研究では、リン利用性の低下と土壌酸性化以外の機序により、窒素流入によりリグニン分解酵素活性が低下する土壌が存在することが示唆された。また今後予想される窒素流入量では、対象とした全ての土壌において窒素流入が有機物分解に与える影響は小さい可能性が示唆された。