Data assimilation and numerical studies to evaluate uncertainty of terrestrial forest carbon balance under changing climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toda Motomu  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 講師 (40374649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気ー生態系モデル / 気候変動 / 撹乱 / 森林構造 / 生態系モデル / 統計モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、中高緯度陸域の代表的な森林生態系を対象とし、撹乱スキームを加味した大気ー生態系モデルを用いたベイズ統計法に基づくデータ同化解析を行う。この実験の実施においては、欧米や日本で作成されてきたエネルギー・炭素交換過程のフラックスデータベースを利用する。この研究を通して、近年の極端気象が誘発する生態系炭素収支の不確実性評価を行う。さらに、今後予想される極端気象イベントを想定した生態系撹乱シナリオを用意し、生態系の炭素収支変動予測の数値実験を実施する。なお、本課題の実施に際し、計算解析手法の普及・向上を目的とし、3つの計算プラットフォームを構築する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we conducted simulated effects of the specific forest biomes in northern terrestrial ecosystems on gross primary productivity (GPP). In the simulations, we accounted for structural characterics of each forest so that it was possible to evaluate the difference in GPP between natural (or unmanaged) and artificial (or managed) forests with different complex canopy structure as affected by climatic extremes. Our simulation results indicated that for a given biome-specific LAI and individual foliage shape, GPP increases with increasing canopy structural complexity that is associated with a broader vertical distribution of foliage, supporting the localisation of leaves in multiple layers. By contrast, further study with more sophisticated algorithm of the data assimilation than the one used in the present simulations is required to elucidate forest responses to climate change in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の気候変動問題は地球規模の社会問題として位置付けられる。そのため、気候緩和機能を有する森林生態系の環境応答を定量的に評価する取組みが世界中で行われている。本課題で研究対象とした森林は非管理の自然状態にある生態系が主であるが現実には人的影響下に置かれた管理森林が多いため、撹乱影響評価においても様々な群落構造の違いを加味した研究が必要とされた。研究の結果、生態系の構造的特性を考慮した撹乱影響評価は重要な成果と位置付けられる一方で、より高度なデータ同化手法を用いた撹乱影響評価研究が社会問題としての気候変動問題解決には必要である。したがって、更なる研究の継続が重要と考える。