Study on emissions of volatile organic compounds from vegetations based on measuring total ozone reactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jun  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70402394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 俊吾  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20381452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / 自然発生源 / 植物 / 放出特性 / 大気化学反応 / 反応性 / 温度依存 / オゾン / オゾン反応性 / 放出速度 / 温度依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで独自に構築してきたオゾン反応性(RO3)測定装置を活用し、新たに枝エンクロージャー法と組み合わせたRO3としてのVOCs放出速度測定システムを実現する。そのうえで、植物から大気に放出される生物由来揮発性有機化合物BVOCsの放出特性を把握する方法論の確立を目指す。さらに、実用試験として実際の森林にある植物を対象とするRO3としてのBVOCs放出測定を試みる。これにより、近い将来に光化学オキシダント・PM2.5・気候変動といった大気環境問題へのBVOCsのインパクトをいっそう詳しく議論できるようになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To capture biogenic volatile organic compounds BVOCs emitted from plants, the original analyzer for total ozone reactivity RO3 was combined with the branch enclosure BE to establish the measurement system BE/RO3. The detection limit of RO3 emission factor was 3.6 x 10-7 s-1/s (300-s average, S/N = 3). The BE/RO3 was utilized to quantify RO3 in BVOCs samples emitted from nursery plants outside for continuous 50 days. When Q.Serrata was analyzed, diurnal variation patterns with daytime peaks were observed in hot days. Especially in extremely hot days, RO3 started to increase in the midmorning due to high temperature. Relative variations of RO3 roughly agreed with G93-model prediction. Individual compounds of BVOCs were also monitored several times and their fractions in RO3 were explored. Total contributions of unmeasured BVOCs to RO3 were found significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5や対流圏オゾンO3などの大気汚染問題において、人為発生源の効果的な対策には、自然発生源の把握が前提となる。揮発性有機化合物VOCsに関しては、樹木から放出される生物起源VOCs(BVOCs)が注目されるが、多様なVOCsの濃度と反応特性を個別成分分析により網羅するのは困難である。代表者はBVOCsがO3と反応しやすい点に注目し、オゾン反応性RO3としてBVOCsを包括測定する装置を構築してきた。本研究にて枝エンクロージャーBEと組み合わせて植物放出BVOCsの挙動把握に成功したことは、大気化学において学術的に有意義であるうえ、効果的な対策につながる第一歩として社会的にも期待される。