Investigation of future changes in precipitation in Panama and their mechanisms under a global warming climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakaegawa Tosiyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 室長 (20282600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 真也  気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 研究官 (40751805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパナマ / 降水 / 地球温暖化 / 気候変調 / 年最大日降水量 / エルニーニョ / 降水日変化 / メカニズム / 降水量 / 水資源量 / サプライチェーン / 年最大降水量 / パナマ運河 / 生態環境
Outline of Research at the Start
気象研で開発した世界最高の水平分解能全球大気モデル(20km格子)による地球温暖化実験で、地域的に詳細な予測を行い、加えて第6期結合モデル相互比較プロジェクトに参加する結合気候予測モデルを用いて予測の不確実性の幅を定量化する。更に、熱帯性降雨を物理的に再現できる5km格子気象研究所対流許容領域気候モデルによる力学的ダウンスケーリング実験からパナマ地域の気候変化予測を行い、その要因解明を目指す。本研究の成果は、パナマ運河の将来の運営管理計画に必要な影響評価のための将来気候変化の基盤情報を提供し、世界の海運業将来予測に新たな境地をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate precipitation changes and their mechanisms in Panama under a changing climate in this century in this study. A 150-year continuous climate simulation from 1951 to 2100 using MRI-AGCM, a high-resolution global atmospheric climate model that can accurately reproduce annual maximum daily precipitation, showed that annual maximum daily precipitation tends to increase with increasing warming in the tropical US average, while in the Panama average, the El Nino and Southern Oscillation-induced interannual variavility in surface air temperature were shown to have a significant impact. Downscaling of MRI-AGCM future climate projection results using a regional climate model showed that the reproducibility of seasonal changes in precipitation and the reproducibility of the daily cycle of precipitation had high spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、今世紀でみられる、エルニーニョ・南方振動に影響をうけるパナマの降水量変動が将来にわたっても続き、年最大日降水量の変化の不確実性が大きく、その主な理由が、エルニーニョ・南方振動であることを示し、学術的に新たな知見をもたらした。2010年12月に発生した大雨では、歴史上初めて、自然災害によりパナマ運河が利用できなくなった事例は、温暖化後にも発生しうることを示唆するもので、世界の海運業にも重要な情報を提供することができた。また、力学的ダウンスケーリング手法の現在気候再現性の高いことを明らかにし、この手法を用いることで将来予測の信頼度を高められることを示したことは学術界に貢献したと言える。