Development of a new method of GNSS water vapor tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mikiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), グループリーダー (50426293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水蒸気トモグラフィー / GNSS気象 / 大気構造 / シグネチャ / トモグラフィー解析 / トモグラフィー 解析 / リモートセンシング / GNSS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、GNSS衛星の視線方向の大気遅延量を使った新たな水蒸気トモグラフィー手法を開発する。複数または単一観測点で連続した水蒸気鉛直プロファイルが解析可能な手法を開発し、他の水蒸気鉛直プロファイル観測データとの比較検証を行う。得られたプロファイルを元に上空の水蒸気量の鉛直構造の変化を調査する。極端降水の原因とされる上空の水蒸気変動を効率的かつ高時間分解能の観測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new water vapor tomography method using GNSS satellites (Global Navigation Satellite System), which enables continuous observation of water vapor. We made improvements to allow analysis with relatively fewer GNSS observation points compared to conventional GNSS water vapor tomography methods. GNSS water vapor tomography analysis involves solving a system of simultaneous equations that represent the inverse problem of the radio wave path and the travel time (delay caused by water vapor). We primarily focused on improving the boundary conditions (weighting function) used in the inverse analysis. The simple weighting functions frequently used in previous studies tend to exhibit significant bias at specific altitudes. However, the weighting model developed in this study achieved higher accuracy in estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水蒸気の連続観測を可能とするGNSS衛星(衛星測位システム)を用いた、新たな水蒸気トモグラフィー手法の開発を実施した。開発したトモグラフィー手法では、より高精度に水蒸気の鉛直構造を推定することが可能となった。これにより、これまで観測することが難しかった降水イベント発生時の大気構造を、連続的かつ高頻度に観測・監視することができるようになり、降水現象の詳細理解や予測精度の向上へつながる可能性がある。